Posted in: Exclusive, Local News, Media Gallery

Leon County Leads Large Florida Counties in Poverty

Posted on October 19, 2016

Leon County Leads Large Florida Counties in Poverty

The United States Census Bureau recently released estimates on poverty for 2015. The information reveals that Leon County leads counties in Florida with populations over 100,000 with a poverty rate of 22.3%.

In 2015, the poverty threshold for a family with two children was calculated to be $24,036.

The official poverty rate in 2015 for the United States was 13.5 %, down 1.2 percentage points from 14.8 percent in 2014. There were 43.1 million people in poverty, 3.5 million less than in 2014.

The poverty rate in Florida for 2015 was estimated to be 15.7%, which translates to approximately 3.1 million people.

The table below list the rankings for all Florida counties with populations greater than 100,000. Leon county leads the list with a poverty rate of 22.7%. This translates to approximately 61,000 people in Leon county living in poverty.

COUNTYPOP% Below Poverty
Leon County273,78522.3%
Alachua County243,46221.7%
Miami-Dade County2,653,16220.0%
Osceola County321,13519.8%
Marion County333,77518.8%
Citrus County138,55617.6%
Polk County636,82217.2%
Bay County179,02516.8%
St. Lucie County295,17416.6%
Lee County691,05416.4%
Volusia County508,83016.0%
Duval County893,02515.9%
Hillsborough County1,329,43215.7%
Orange County1,255,08615.6%
Manatee County358,84715.1%
Pasco County491,12914.6%
Collier County352,54914.2%
Broward County1,878,97913.9%
Hernando County175,70713.6%
Palm Beach County1,403,68413.5%
Pinellas County935,34413.5%
Brevard County560,64813.2%
Escambia County292,44113.1%
Santa Rosa County160,04713.1%
Clay County201,47013.0%
Lake County321,79312.5%
Indian River County146,09312.5%
Flagler County103,96611.9%
Seminole County444,93411.5%
Charlotte County169,13011.3%
St. Johns County224,07911.1%
Okaloosa County193,23910.9%
Martin County153,30510.4%
Sarasota County399,7428.8%
Sumter County109,0958.1%

22 Responses to Leon County Leads Large Florida Counties in Poverty

  1. News_Maven Reply

    October 19, 2016 at 12:25 pm

    No surprise at all to me.
    To find much of this poverty, one has to venture out past the confines of Capital Circle. Go out Hwy 20, or down to Woodville, or even northeast towards Highway 12, and you can see for yourself. Dirt streets full of potholes, some wide and deep enough to flood your engine after a summer gully washer.
    Sure, you can cite the usual southside suspects in town, but they make up a scant fraction of a large, geographically, county.

    That $400K Gillum spent of his office could have gone a long way towards bringing those roads into the 20th century.

    • Jon Reply

      October 20, 2016 at 8:28 am

      Would better roads make them less poor?

      • News_Maven Reply

        October 20, 2016 at 8:42 pm

        Yes.
        Standard rate for auto mechanics is $90/hour.
        Even if they DIY, the auto parts aren’t free.

        • Jon Reply

          October 23, 2016 at 2:36 pm

          How does better roads equal more mechanics? Wouldnt that make cars needs parts less?

      • SNAFU Reply

        October 29, 2016 at 3:50 pm

        Would neglected roads make you less rich?

    • Bill Carlton Reply

      October 20, 2016 at 2:46 pm

      Where did you find out about Gillum spending $400,000 decorating his office or is that you meant? Is that public information? Thank you.

  2. Midtown Guy Reply

    October 19, 2016 at 2:13 pm

    Terrible news. Bet there’s a correlation between the poverty rate and the crime rate. Love to see both tables side by side for FL’s large counties.

    I do wonder why both large university counties (Alachua & Leon) rank the highest in the state. Ideas why this is so?

  3. Crazy uncle Reply

    October 19, 2016 at 2:15 pm

    Hmmmm. The two counties with big universities in them have the highest poverty rates. Hmmmm. Maybe it’s because college students are poor? Oh wait, that doesn’t fit the story of the city being terrible run so we won’t talk that. Anybody can copy and paste a chart. Yawn.

    • MT Reply

      October 19, 2016 at 2:24 pm

      Just wondering if a student is the same as a family with two children?

      • Midtown Guy Reply

        October 19, 2016 at 9:32 pm

        Students are only counted in our county census data info IF they claim independence from their parents & Tally as their primary residence. I did not do that as an undergrad. Is that more common now? If not it’s not the students that are skewing the data.

    • Preston Scott

      Preston Scott Reply

      October 20, 2016 at 7:20 am

      I’m sorry…just where in the article is any assertion or mention of the City? You are not used to articles with facts which allow for people to form an opinion. The question, which you likely have no interest in asking, is whether or not the policies and decision-making of the City Commissioners and senior staff contribute to the problem?

  4. MT Reply

    October 19, 2016 at 2:19 pm

    If Andrew Gillum had been selected as Hillary’s VP then perhaps he could have taken our number one ranking in both crime and poverty to the national level. Can’t believe they passed on him.

  5. dnewman Reply

    October 20, 2016 at 12:18 pm

    Capital city with 3 major universities, and the number one industry in the area? Prisons. 3 blocks to the south of the capital is where the poverty begins…work on our infrastructure would go a long way in bring good paying jobs and helping Tallahassee reach its potential. The entire world should want to come into Tallahassee before explorering our beautiful state.

  6. Bill Carlton Reply

    October 20, 2016 at 2:42 pm

    Lets spend some more money on FAMU WAY AND GOVERNORS WALK. NOT TO MENTION THE 7.5 MILLION DOLLAR BRIDGE OVER SOUTH MONROE. These “planner dreams” are becoming taxpayer nightmares and our elected representatives and citizens committee’s are giving their stamps of approval carte blanche. Where has their reasoning ability gone?

    I would much rather see some of this money given to the poor.

    • Jon Reply

      October 23, 2016 at 2:39 pm

      Would giving them fish make them less hungry? Today, sure, but theyll just need more fish/money tomorrow.

      I dont have a better solution. I dont know if there is one. I know its not welfare, though.

  7. Leon Outer Banks Reply

    October 20, 2016 at 3:06 pm

    With the high costs of homes, utilities, car insurance, house insurance, property taxes, and then add onto that the cost of groceries and gas (which has extra taxes tacked on), and you have your answer. I totally disagree with Midtown Guy as I do not believe that poverty means more crime. I believe that poor parenting is the reason for the crime. People either have integrity and good moral values or none at all, and there lies crime. The city and county always seem to have the money to dress up their interests in Tallahassee. I see lots of wasted money in Leon County and the City and County Commissioners should be held accountable for all of it.

  8. Old Cop Reply

    October 29, 2016 at 3:47 pm

    And, yet, we continue to re-elect the same city commissioners, who continue to yield their authority to city staff, sho continue to over pay city senior managers.
    So, blame for our high poverty rate falls on us, the voters.

  9. james anderson Reply

    October 31, 2016 at 3:25 pm

    The real correlation is between liberals in control and poverty.

    • SNAFU Reply

      October 31, 2016 at 4:57 pm

      The real correlation is between re-electing incumbents and finding new commissioners who will do what we elected them to do, RUN THE DAMN CITY.

  10. James Reply

    November 13, 2016 at 10:44 am

    High taxes/wasteful spending and high utility rates are the only relevant local poverty issues. Everything else is pretty much on the national level.

  11. Pricness Reply

    March 24, 2017 at 12:44 pm

    So I’m considering on relocating to Tallahassee from Milwaukee WI. I shouldn’t consider due to the poverty level.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *